Our People

Staff

Sport Gisborne Tairawhiti has 18 members of staff working from our offices in Grey Street, Gisborne. Click below to contact a member of the team.

Carl Newman

Talent Lead

06 868 9943 ext. 719 | 021 839 776

Click to email

 

Debbie Hutchings

Debbie Hutchings

Events Advisor

06 868 9943 ext 724 | 027 258 8338
Click to email

Hana Wilkinson

Hana Wilkinson

In-Home Strength & Balance Physiotherapist

(06) 868 9943 Ext. 723
Click to Email

Helayna Ruifrok

Helayna Ruifrok

Community Sport Advisor

06 868 9943 Ext. 719
Click to email

Kate Ney

Kate Ney

Active Communities Advisor - Young People

06 868 9943 ext 707 ext 715
Click to email

Kylie Turuwhenua-Tapsell

Kylie Turuwhenua-Tapsell

General Manager Sport & Operations

06 868 9943 ext 718 | 027 249 2820
Click to email

Marina Kirikiri

Marina Kirikiri

Active Mokopuna Coordinator

(06) 8689943 ext. 706
Click to email

Mary Hope

Mary Hope

Registered Dietitian

06 868 9943
Click to email

Pip Thomson

Pip Thomson

Office Manager

06 868 9943
Click to email

Ray Noble

Ray Noble

Community Sport Advisor (Coaching)

06 868 9943 ext 730
Click to email

Sarah Pocock

Community Sport Advisor

06 868 9943 ext 729
Click to email

Stefan Pishief

Stefan Pishief

Chief Executive

06 868 9943 ext 702 | 021 194 8607
Click to email

Steph Broughton

Steph Broughton

GRx Active Families Coordinator

06 868 9943 ext 703 | 021 517 804
Click to email

Steve Allen

Steve Allen

GRx Client Support

06 868 9943 ext 705
Click to email

Tania Lyons

Tania Lyons

GRx Coordinator

06 868 9943 Ext. 721
Click to email

Toni Hoskin

Toni Hoskin

Active Health Manager

06 868 9943 ext 709 | 021 165 0073
Click to email

Tori Flood

Tori Saunders

GRx Client Support

06 868 9943 ext 728
Click to email

Tyler Kirk

Tyler Kirk

Communication and Evaluation Lead

06 868 9943 Ext. 716
Click to email

Wade Manson

Wade Manson

Regional Sports Director

06 868 9943 | 021 163 4198

Click to email

Board members

Board

Our board is made up of 8 trustees led by Steve Berezowski (Chairperson) and Grant Bramwell (Deputy Chairperson).

Andy Cranston

Andy Cranston

Board Member
Grant Bramwell

Grant Bramwell

Deputy Chairperson
Lyall Evans

Lyall Evans

Board Member
Naomi Murray-Whitewood

Naomi Whitewood

Board member
Rehette Stoltz

Rehette Stoltz

Board Member
Steve Berezowski

Steve Berezowski

Chairperson
Theo Akroyd

Theo Akroyd

Board Member
Walton Walker

Walton Walker

Board Member